MadTracker.org
Forum - [2.5.0 RC5 fix2] "failed to load VST plugin"
Log in Log in Profile Profile Search Memberlist Usergroups FAQ FAQ
 Forum
Bug report
 [2.5.0 RC5 fix2] "failed to load VST plugin"
Reply to topic Post new topic  
XnmE
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Warsaw, Poland
PostPosted: Thu May 12 2005 20:17    
[2.5.0 RC5 fix2] "failed to load VST plugin"
Reply with quote

again and again...

from time to time... but

it still happens with one my song... almost everytime. MT doesnt load random plugin... Triangle II, ReZ or another...
I must load song next time... two or three times... its frustrating


Music Is ThE GatE
---------------------
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
BeatMax
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Germany
PostPosted: Fri May 13 2005 10:36    
Reply with quote

I guess it has something to do with the database. If you have several betas of a plugin installed it sometimes raises this error. Try to delete the MT2.db file and then reload the vst-plugins in the settings window. When I tried this some errors never appeared again. Maybe it helps you too.

Good luck!

BMX


-----------------------------------------------
B E A T M A X
Madtracker-Tutorial - Personal Releases
http://beatmax.madtracker.net
-----------------------------------------------
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Visit poster's website
XnmE
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Warsaw, Poland
PostPosted: Fri May 13 2005 15:04    
Reply with quote

i'll try to do it this night

...but this is a bug anyway


Music Is ThE GatE
---------------------
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
realisation
Registered User


Joined: 05 Aug 2003
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15 2005 16:24    
Reply with quote

I get this all the time as well, i've got some pretty massive tunes with 30 vst's or so, it does not happen all the time, its down to luck.. or more scientifically the way windows maps memory, as if i'm using azureus or some other high-memory use piece of software i find it almost impossible to load a tune, it takes a few trys or even a reboot to get it loading again!

i've got a 1 gig of ram so maybe i'm wrong!
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message
Yannick
MadTracker Author


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15 2005 16:34    
Reply with quote

Even with RC6? (I ask because you posted in a RC5 thread.)

Would you by chance send me one of these songs that use plenty of VST plugins?

Yannick
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Visit poster's website
Reply to topic Post new topic  
Display posts from previous:   
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT + 1 Hour


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Copyright © 1998-2005 Yannick Delwiche
All rights reserved