MadTracker.org
Forum - Sync MT2 to midi clock...?
Log in Log in Profile Profile Search Memberlist Usergroups FAQ FAQ
 Forum
Help and support
 Sync MT2 to midi clock...?
Reply to topic Post new topic  
D Vibe
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 12:26    
Sync MT2 to midi clock...?
Reply with quote

Hey. It is quite many years ago I did this, but I am very very sure that I synced MT2 to an external midi clock. This was before the Rewire function was added...

But somehow I can't seem to figure out how I did this back then.. Anyone got any idea?

Thanks in advance
/Daniel

Ps. And hey, no answers like "learn to play first before you go technical", please. Ds.


http://www.dvibe.se
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SX001
Registered User


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 14:55    
Re: Sync MT2 to midi clock...?
Reply with quote

[quote="D Vibe"]Hey. It is quite many years ago I did this, but I am very very sure that I synced MT2 to an external midi clock. This was before the Rewire function was added...
[quote]

Interesting.
what was the midi clock source at first in this case?
Was that "external" thing just another program linked to MT2, or it was a hardware MIDI device wired to MT2 via MIDI port?



Quote:

Ps. And hey, no answers like "learn to play first before you go technical", please. Ds.


that sounds very bitter. I wonder if thats the influence of my answers in this forum. ...or who caused this?
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message
D Vibe
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 15:58    
Re: Sync MT2 to midi clock...?
Reply with quote

Quote:

Interesting.
what was the midi clock source at first in this case?
Was that "external" thing just another program linked to MT2, or it was a hardware MIDI device wired to MT2 via MIDI port?


Back then I used a midi loop back software, but it's no difference. For MT2 it's an ordinary midi port, likewise for Cubase.

This time I'm going to sync two computers together, using Cubase on one of them and MT2 on the other..

.. and no, I'm not bitter at all. I'm a musical genius, didn't you know?


http://www.dvibe.se
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
D Vibe
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 16:15    
Reply with quote

Now that I think of it, I quite clearly remember Yannick told me that MT2 only sent midi sync clock, but could not recieve any data from other master clocks. But I can't really find anything there either Smile


http://www.dvibe.se
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SX001
Registered User


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 16:15    
Re: Sync MT2 to midi clock...?
Reply with quote

[quote="D Vibe"]
Back then I used a midi loop back software, but it's no difference. For MT2 it's an ordinary midi port, likewise for Cubase.

This time I'm going to sync two computers together, using Cubase on one of them and MT2 on the other..
[quote]

hehee, thats something new. Very Happy Cubase to cubase via timecode I have tried and it works, but MT2 to Cubase and with midi clock ?... Well, looking forward to read about the result and how you did it, it can interest many others too.

How you would set the MT2 to understand sync signal (and which one?).

On other way around (MT2 as clock source) it would work, but
well.

Quote:

.. and no, I'm not bitter at all. I'm a musical genius, didn't you know?


No. Smile Shocked
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message
SX001
Registered User


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 16:18    
Reply with quote

D Vibe wrote:
Now that I think of it, I quite clearly remember Yannick told me that MT2 only sent midi sync clock,


wait wait, midi sync clock? how this signal sending was activated (and so, its destination port assigned)? was this only with an older (2.5.0 or similar) version?
so far when I made midi output port dump analysis back then, MT2 sent out nothing except notedata and CC related data.
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message
D Vibe
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 16:57    
Reply with quote

Well. I don't remember.

I'll wait for answer from someone how knows Smile


http://www.dvibe.se
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
D Vibe
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19 2012 16:59    
Reply with quote

It was probably with MT2.5, yes. But I don't see the reason for removing such function?


http://www.dvibe.se
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SX001
Registered User


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22 2012 01:48    
Reply with quote

D Vibe wrote:
It was probably with MT2.5, yes. But I don't see the reason for removing such function?


hm, so far I see only this kind of solution for wiring together 2 computeres if you want to have MT2 in one computer -- you wire together via MIDI cable (and midiclock as sync signal) 2 computers which have Cubase in it, and in one of the cubase you have MT2 then via ReWire.

What are you actually exactly trying to do? It all can be also in only one computer if you want to have MT2 and Cubase together.
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message
D Vibe
Registered User


Joined: 04 May 2003
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23 2012 23:14    
Reply with quote

Ofcourse I know that I can Rewire it with one computer.


http://www.dvibe.se
 Back to top
View user's journal Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Reply to topic Post new topic  
Display posts from previous:   
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT + 1 Hour


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Copyright © 1998-2005 Yannick Delwiche
All rights reserved